The 14th Annual DigiTec Expo Has Been Summed Up
The 14th annual DigiTec technology exhibition featured a number of services for B2B, B2C, B2G, as well as innovative education opportunities and a series of seminars. DigiTec 2018 has united up to 120 IT companies and projects and hosted about 80k visitors. This year, the exhibition also boosted the effectiveness of establishing business ties.
Being held under the slogan “Fest for Technological Armenians”, DigiTec is the biggest and most anticipated event in the region. This year, in honor of the Francophonie Summit held in Yerevan, DigiTec has been extended for one day so that the guests and representatives of the economic forum get acquainted with the technological and innovative solutions of local and international companies represented at DigiTec. The French engineer and scientist, the inventor of the datagrams and founder of the CYCLADES network Louis Pouzin was also among the delegation. He confessed that he was impressed by the work of Armenian companies, in particular he was pleasantly surprised by the vision of Armenian companies about the future and the aspiration to walk the world alike. Guests of the exhibition were particularly surprised by the creative thinking of Armenian schoolchildren.
DigiTec Expo is Conformed to the International Standards
Being held under the slogan “Fest for technological Armenians” and also entitled as “On the way to World Congress on Information Technology -WCIT”, it step by step moves towards the WCIT 2019 by bringing together the technocrats. The countdown of WCIT will be announced at DigiTec as only after one year Armenia will host WCIT 2019, one of the biggest international events.
Being conformed to the international standards, the DigiTec tech-fest will record its visitors’ preferences already this year to make more targeted offersin the future.
Thus, in order to avoid queues, the organizers offer to pre-register by visiting or DigiTec official page at Facebook where you can register with a specially created chatbot. You need to keep the QR code and submit it at the checkpoint. Otherwise, you will have to sign up again at the entrance.
UITE expands its sphere of activity and is now called the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises
As the largest business association of over 80 IT companies in Armenia, the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) is expanding its activities by including the field of advanced technologies.
The Union is now called as the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE)
«The 90% of the main problems of the information technology sector matches those of other advanced sectors, such as educational problems and workforce development issues, «Armenia as a leading high technology country» brand development, the use of high technology in Arms and defense indusrty, and so on. We think, that by comprising the advanced technology companies in our association we will strengthen our chances for comprehensive solution of the problems», - Karen Vardanyan, the Executive director of UATE, stresses.
The 18th general Congress of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises has been held: the President of the Union and the Board members have been elected
On May 23, the 18th general Congress of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises has been held.
Nikol Pashinyan, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Ashot Hakobyan, the Minister of Transportation, communication and IT, and Hakob Arshakyan, the Vice Minister, Artsvik Minasyan, the Minister of Economic Development and Investments, Levon Vahradyan, the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs, as well as representatives of other state bodies, UITE members, representatives of other HighTech companies, educational institutions, international organizations and diplomatic missions, and other guests have participated at the event.
The Estafeta of the World IT Congress was passed to Armenia
The Armenian delegation has returned from the World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) being held in Hyderabad, India, by according a number of official and business meetings, success, and most importantly, receiving the Estafeta to host the WCIT in Yerevan, in 2019.
Speaking about the success, Mr. Aleksandr Yesayan, the UITE President, has stressed the importance of the memorandum of cooperation with India, according to which the experience of "Armath" engineering laboratories would be then implemented in India.
The next victory has been the WITSA Chairman’s Award to Tumo Creative Center. Mr. Aleksandr Yesayan has also mentioned: "High state officials from both India and other countries have attended the Congress. The founders and presidents of the globally recognized Adobe, Honeywell, Coursera and many other companies have also been presented. By hosting such delegates in Yerevan in 2019, we can introduce them to Armenia's IT potential and attract investments".
Memorandum concluded between the UITE and the Ministry of Education, Science and Sports of Artsakh
A memorandum on cooperation within the framework of ‘’Establishment of primary engineering education in the educational system of the Republic of Artsakh through ‘’Armath’’ engineering laboratories’’ program was signed between the Ministry of Education, Science and Sports of the Republic of Artsakh, represented by Minister Narine Aghabalyan, and the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), represented by Karen Vardanyan.
Taking into consideration the successful experience of more than 220 engineering labօratory-clubs operated in the educational system of Armenia and Artsakh by the UITE during 2013-2017 and the unprecedented demand for IT specialists in the global market, which will enable to perform a high volume of work and to attract investments in the IT sector, the parties will involve efforts to attract both state and non-governmental means in the educational system of Artsakh (including in all schools) for the implementation and operation of "Armath" engineering laboratories.
The 5th Annual Business Innovation International Forum Was Held
The 5th Annual Business Innovation International Forum under the slogan "STEP FORWARD INTO THE NEW REALITY" has been held on Nov.10-11, 2017. The two-day Forum is being implemented by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) in Dilijan, Armenia. It claims to become the Armenian "Davos", where innovative and technological urgent issues are raised.
To mention, P-Art is the PR partner of BIF since 2013.
During the two-day Business Innovation Forum interactive workshops have been organized where the Armenian and international experts discussed the perspectives and problems of digitization, research, ICT culture, innovation, intellectual property, IT security and technology education. The recommendations on the raised issues will be summarized and published in the near future.
DigiTec Expo 2017 hosted about 150 companies and 70k visitors
The largest regional DigiTec Expo 2017 has been highlighted by solid participation of international companies. DigiTec has united not only Armenian technological and innovation companies, but also a number of foreign companies and individuals.
The most awaited 3-day DigiTec 2017 technological exhibition held in Armenia has united over 150 participating companies and 70,000 visitors. The latest developments in the field of technology and achievements of the sector have been presented, as well as seminars, conferences, and other discussions have been held.
DigiCamp, Armath technological camps launched in Hanqavan
A tech summer awaits for teens in Armenia. Throughout the season, several summer tech camps offer Armenian kids and teens exceptional learning experiences in fun, dynamic and nurturing environments.
Currently, not one, but two summer camps are organized by Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) running from June 29 to July 8. Both camps offer tons of summer fun, along with some of the world’s best tech education.
DigiCamp and Armath summer camps are hosted at a camping resort in scenic Armenian countryside. Both camp experiences combine high quality tech classes with physical activity such as hiking in green mountains, crossing hillside brooks and visiting centuries-old monasteries with breathtaking architecture.
WCIT2019 official website has been launched, the official video has been presented
The 10th jubilee digitec Business Forum has launched on 9th of June, 2017. Alexander Yesayan, the President of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises which is the organizer of the event, delivered the opening remarks. Vahan Martirosyan, the Minister of the transportation, communication and information technologies welcomed the guests of the event and presented the welcome speech of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. The Prime Minister particularly remarks: "The role of the DigiTec Business Forum being organizes since 2008 is exceedingly high. Its become a perfect platform for IT companies to participate in the development of Armenia's economy. This year we again hope to find "Smart solutions for smart businesses" at the event". The Prime Minister also highlighted the launch of the World Congress on Information Technologies in Armenia and mentioned that WCIT2019 is a great success for Armenia in terms of promoting the country's branding and positioning Armenia on the technological global map.
World Information Technology and Services Alliance chief to visit Armenia
Chairman of the World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA) will arrive in Armenia, within the framework of the DigiTec 2017 annual technology forum.
Aleksandr Yesayan, President of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) of Armenia, informed the aforementioned at a press conference on Wednesday.
Results of DigiCode programming contest already known
On February 11 Gyumri Technology Center hosted the annual DigiCode Applied Programming Youth Contest, initiated by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) with the support of Ucom. The main goal of the contest is to encourage and develop algorithmic thinking of schoolchildren, turn them from game consumers into game designers, reveal talented children and provide opportunities for development of their creative abilities.
About 200 representatives participated in the Business Innovation Forum
The Business Innovation Forum was held on November 18-19, in Dilijan under the slogan “Armenia 20.18 – 2018: Armenia among 20 most innovative countries’’. It is one of the events with strategic importance of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), which has already been held for the fourth consecutive year.
Armenia’s Armath engineering laboratories, Synergy and Localz awarded prizes at WCIT 2016
Armath engineering laboratories were awarded sustainable growth prize during the WITSA Global Excellence Award Ceremony.
The award-giving competition is traditionally held by the World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA) in six categories in the framework of the World Congress of Information Technology (WCIT).
Armenia’s Synergy and Lokalz companies also won in two out of seven categories of the WITSA Emerging Digital Solutions program held at the WCIT in Brazil.
124 companies and projects and about 60 000 visitors participated in DigiTec 2016
This year 124 companies and projects of the local and international market and about 60 000 visitors participated in the 12-th annual DigiTec technological exhibition.
Vahan Martirosyan- RA Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, Karen Vardanyan - the Executive Director of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE)- the organizer of the exhibition, and Hayk Yesayan- the General Director of Ucom company – the platinum sponsor of DigiTec, delivered their welcome speeches at the official opening ceremony of DigiTec.
RA President Serzh Sargsyan, the Deputy Minister of Defense Davit Pakhchanyan and representatives of diplomatic structures, local and international organizations and missions, other guests also attended the official opening ceremony of DigiTec Expo.
The Guardian about Armenia's school pupil engineers
The little robot makes odd beeps as it spins around the room, detecting fires with its thermal sensors and extinguishing flames with a strong blast of air.
More than 170 companies and 60.000 visitors expected to take part in DigiTec Expo
More than 170 companies will take part in the 12nd annual DigiTec Expo which is going to be held from September 30 to October 2 in Yerevan Expo center.
DigiTec Armenia: 130 companies and 40,000 visitors expected
The 11th DigiTec Expo will be held between October 2 and 4 in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.
The annual exhibition of technology is organized by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), and held under the auspices of the Prime Minister of Armenia.
UITE Executive Director Karen Vardanyan noted that this year’s DigiTec Expo has comprised a wider range of participation by Armenian companies.
He informed that they managed to include in the eleventh DigiTec the Armenian companies that already have significant achievements in the international market.
Technological clubs to be opened in 1,400 schools in Armenia
Technological clubs will be opened in 1,400 schools in Armenia over a period between 2015 and 2018 as part of 'One Company – One School' and 'Engineering Groups and Laboratories in Armenia's Schools' programs, Karen Vardanyan, the executive director of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), told ARKA News Agency on Wednesday.
Vardanyan today took part in a UITE-initiated meeting of representatives of prominent Armenian IT companies with schoolchildren from Yerevan's engineering and robotics clubs in INSTIGATE education center.
Armenia to host world championship for What? Where? When? Intellectual game in 2016
In 2016, Armenia will be hosting the world championship for the “What? Where? When?” intellectual game. This is what RA Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan told journalists during an August 11 press conference, reports