8th annual DigiTec Business Forum launches in Yerevan
Within the frames of the forum, IT companies represent their technological solutions while getting acquainted with business sector's needs.
Greeting the participants of the forum, PM Hovik Abrahamyan noted: The forum is an opportunity for the companies offering new technologies and services to represent their achievements, approaches and solutions.”
“The field of Information Technologies is one of the most rapidly developing ones in Armenia, and is one of the key directions of the Government program. We greatly value the implementation of far-reaching programs through close cooperation between the public and private sectors targeted at the development of technologies, which help attract foreign investments, promote entrepreneurships and contribute to the creation of new companies and workforce”, - the Prime Minister said.Mr. Abrahamyan noted that the new ICT solutions and proposals are being successfully implemented in different spheres of Armenian economy, which contributes to the overall progress of the economy and boosts competitiveness.
During the two-day forum the following professional discussions entitled “Technologies for business” were held: