Technological clubs to be opened in 1,400 schools in Armenia
Technological clubs will be opened in 1,400 schools in Armenia over a period between 2015 and 2018 as part of 'One Company – One School' and 'Engineering Groups and Laboratories in Armenia's Schools' programs, Karen Vardanyan, the executive director of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), told ARKA News Agency on Wednesday.
Vardanyan today took part in a UITE-initiated meeting of representatives of prominent Armenian IT companies with schoolchildren from Yerevan's engineering and robotics clubs in INSTIGATE education center. Representatives of Synopsys Armenia, Volo and LTX-Credence Armenia” LLC saw the club members' products. An engineering laboratory was provided to the children.
“Armenia needs highly qualified IT specialists, and it is necessary to start preparing them straight from school,” Vardanyan said. “We set an objective to open engineering clubs in the majority of Armenian schools, also in provinces.”
In accordance with 'One Company – One School' program, representatives of companies will take Yerevan schools under their patronage.
They will periodically meet with school students and present them high-tech industry to them.
The aim of this initiative is to establish ties between IT companies and Armenian schools and attract school students' attention to this industry.
“We have many talented children among 5-to-12-year school students, and if we achieve the necessary level, we will try to take part in international contests and present our school students' products,” Vardanyan said. “This initiative is expected to change our children and their parents' mentality and their attitude to education and choice of profession.”
It is planned to introduce necessary facilities in schools and prepare necessary teachers.
The UITE was established in 2000 to protect IT companies’ interests, promote business development and encourage studies in IT industry.