DigiTec Armenia: 130 companies and 40,000 visitors expected
The 11th DigiTec Expo will be held between October 2 and 4 in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.
The annual exhibition of technology is organized by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), and held under the auspices of the Prime Minister of Armenia.
UITE Executive Director Karen Vardanyan noted that this year’s DigiTec Expo has comprised a wider range of participation by Armenian companies.
He informed that they managed to include in the eleventh DigiTec the Armenian companies that already have significant achievements in the international market.
As per the UITE boss, the geographical scope of organizations represented at the exhibition has expanded to a large extent.
This year’s DigiTec will focus on computer and mobile phone games as well as robotics competitions.
Vardanyan predicted that about 130 companies will be represented at the event, and the number of visitors will approach 40 thousand.
In addition, Diaspora Armenian heads—close to one hundred—from successful US technology companies also will visit DigiTec. At the same time, they will participate in the Yerevan RunArm 2015, which is an international half marathon that will be held for the first time in Armenia on October 3.
As in previous years, cultural events also will be held at the 11th DigiTec Expo.