WCIT2019 official website has been launched, the official video has been presented
The 10th jubilee digitec Business Forum has launched on 9th of June, 2017. Alexander Yesayan, the President of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises which is the organizer of the event, delivered the opening remarks. Vahan Martirosyan, the Minister of the transportation, communication and information technologies welcomed the guests of the event and presented the welcome speech of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. The Prime Minister particularly remarks: "The role of the DigiTec Business Forum being organizes since 2008 is exceedingly high. Its become a perfect platform for IT companies to participate in the development of Armenia's economy. This year we again hope to find "Smart solutions for smart businesses" at the event". The Prime Minister also highlighted the launch of the World Congress on Information Technologies in Armenia and mentioned that WCIT2019 is a great success for Armenia in terms of promoting the country's branding and positioning Armenia on the technological global map.
Mrs. Yvonne Chiu, the Chairman of the world Information Technologies and Services Alliance (WITSA) and Mr. James Poisant WITSA's Secretary General have also delivered their opening remarks. Other officials as well as IT and other sectors ‘representatives have also participated at the event.
The first topic of the Forum's Agenda was the World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) 2019 organizational work official start. Haykuhi Taksildaryan, the founder of the Maeutica Branding Agency, represented the WCIT2019 branding. The official website as well as WCIT2019 video clip has been presented. The WCIT2019 will be held in Yerevan, on October 3-6 under the slogan "Rethinking the Center". The slogan of the event is based on 4 key topics: education, decentralization, sense of humanity and the world as a center for IT development. And based on this purpose the UITE plans to develop engineering education opportunities for Armenian schoolchildren and establish Armath engineering laboratories in each school of Armenia.
The other topics of the Forum are as follows: