Memorandum concluded between the UITE and the Ministry of Education, Science and Sports of Artsakh
On January 19, a memorandum on cooperation within the framework of ‘’Establishment of primary engineering education in the educational system of the Republic of Artsakh through ‘’Armath’’ engineering laboratories’’ program was signed between the Ministry of Education, Science and Sports of the Republic of Artsakh, represented by Minister Narine Aghabalyan, and the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), represented by Karen Vardanyan.
Narine Aghabalyan, the RA ESS Minister, noted: "By signing this memorandum, we also confirm our readiness to continue this cooperation and to be more consistent, also by combining our efforts both for finding resources and for implementing the program."
Taking into consideration the successful experience of more than 220 engineering labօratory-clubs operated in the educational system of Armenia and Artsakh by the UITE during 2013-2017 and the unprecedented demand for IT specialists in the global market, which will enable to perform a high volume of work and to attract investments in the IT sector, the parties will involve efforts to attract both state and non-governmental means in the educational system of Artsakh (including in all schools) for the implementation and operation of "Armath" engineering laboratories.
The parties have the same opinion that the investment and expansion of "Armath" laboratories gives a serious competitive advantage in the international market and the Armenian technological education can be one of the key topics and the business card for the presentation of the World IT Congress (WCIT) to be held in Yerevan in 2019.
It should be added that at present ‘’Armath’’ network includes more than 220 engineering laboratories, 9 of which are in Artsakh. Education is free at ‘’Armath’’ laboratories.
After having signed the memorandum, the parties left for Norshen to attend the official opening ceremony of the 9th ‘’Armath’’ laboratory of Artsakh.