UITE expands its sphere of activity and is now called the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises
As the largest business association of over 80 IT companies in Armenia, the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) is expanding its activities by including the field of advanced technologies.
The Union is now called as the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE)
«The 90% of the main problems of the information technology sector matches those of other advanced sectors, such as educational problems and workforce development issues, «Armenia as a leading high technology country» brand development, the use of high technology in Arms and defense indusrty, and so on. We think, that by comprising the advanced technology companies in our association we will strengthen our chances for comprehensive solution of the problems», - Karen Vardanyan, the Executive director of UATE, stresses.
For over the past 18 years, the Union has been investing in the development of the industry, advocacy and change of value system in Armenia thanks to the efforts of its members from ICT sector.
Now by expanding its sphere of activity, the UATE will also work to support the advanced technology industry and accept membership applications by companies of advanced sectors.