DigiTec Expo is Conformed to the International Standards
• When and where will the DigiTec Expo 2018 be held?
• Why is the registrationrequired and how to register?
• What will Ucom, the Platinum sponsor, represent at DigiTec?
• Who are the participants?
• Why "On the Way to WCIT?"
• Official hashtag: #DigiTecExpo18
This year the DigiTec technological exhibition will be held on October 5-7 at the Yerevan Expo Center. The Executive Director of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) Karen Vardanyan and the Co-Founder and General Director of Ucom, the Platinum Sponsor of the event, Hayk Yesayan stated this at the press conference today.
Being held under the slogan “Fest for technological Armenians” and also entitled as “On the way to World Congress on Information Technology -WCIT”, it step by step moves towards the WCIT 2019 by bringing together the technocrats. The countdown of WCIT will be announced at DigiTec as only after one year Armenia will host WCIT 2019, one of the biggest international events.
“This year DigiTec will have international broad participation which is conditioned by the preparations for WCIT 2019. The members of the WITSA Board of Directors will be in Yerevan to get acquainted with the IT potential of Armenia and the services of DigiTec participant companies. They will hold meetings with responsible departments to bring the Armenian environment to conform to WCIT” stresses the CEO of UATE, the organizer of DigiTec, Karen Vardanyan.
"This year, Ucom has finally adopted the strategy of becoming a digital company. Yes, we are recognized as a telecommunications operator, but that is merely one of the directions of our business today. Ucom has also become the creator and supporter of cloud technologies, many OTT applications, new ways of content distribution. Our company does its best to keep the image of the most innovative, technologically advanced digital company in Armenia. Today we are associated with such terms and services as NaaS (network as a service) and SaaS (software as a service) ", - mentioned the Co-Founder and Director General at Ucom Hayk Yesayan.
Being conformed to the international standards, the DigiTec tech-fest will record its visitors’ preferences already this year to make more targeted offers in the future.
Thus, in order to avoid queues, the organizers offer to pre-register by visiting or DigiTec official page at Facebook where you can register with a specially created chatbot. You need to keep the QR code and submit it at the checkpoint. Otherwise, you will have to sign up again at the entrance.
And those visitors, who for some reason are not registered, will be registered with the help of DigiTec team.
The registration is free. Technological giveaway will be also conducted among preregistered visitors and participants. Gifts like tablets, phones etc are expected to be presented.
The DigiTec registration platform has been created by HackTech, and the Facebook special chatbot has been developed in collaboration with IUNetworks.
Within the frames of DigiTec 2018, Armenian-German, Armenian-Taiwanese business forums will be held. At the same time the DigiLife seminars will be conducted.
The sections of DigiTec are: Complex engineering solutions, IT equipment and systems, Software and web solutions, Telecommunication and network solutions, Mobile technologies and applications, Gaming and multimedia, Technological solutions for business, Information and Cyber Security, Fintech. The participants of expo are Ucom, PicsArt, VMware, VOLO, Arloopa, IUNetworks, Webb Fontaine, Instigate, ArmSoft, Early one, GG, HackTech, Mtech, Globbing Keysight Technologies and a number of other companies, as well as students and startups of "Armath" educational network from about 230 schools throughout Armenia and Artsakh.
By the way, the start-up companies participate in the exhibition with privileged conditions and co-financing. The number of participating companies and projects is around 120.
DigiTec is being organized for the last 14 years by UATE under the high patronage of the RA Prime Minister. The traditional platinum sponsor is Ucom.